CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Gene Carleton, Imports Database Coordinator
Performance Bicycle
144 Old Lystra Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27517-6330

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle frame and fork from China

Dear Mr. Carleton,

In your letter dated October 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items being considered are the “Nashbar Carbon Frameset and Fork” (Part # NB-CRF). You state that the Carbon Frameset and Fork are made of carbon fiber and are packaged together for retail sale; you further state that each Frameset’s value is less than $600.00.

The applicable classification subheading for the Frameset portion of the “Nashbar Carbon Frameset and Fork” (Part # NB-CRF) will be 8714.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of [bicycles]: Other: Frames … : Frames: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9%.

The applicable classification subheading for the Fork portion of the “Nashbar Carbon Frameset and Fork” (Part # NB-CRF) will be 8714.91.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of [bicycles]: Other: … forks … : Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division